Low loss coupling and splicing of standard single mode fibers with all-solid soft-glass microstructured fibers for supercontinuum generation
PBN-AR
Instytucja
Wydział Nowych Technologii i Chemii (Wojskowa Akademia Techniczna im. Jarosława Dąbrowskiego)
Informacje podstawowe
Główny język publikacji
angielski
Czasopismo
PROCEEDINGS OF SPIE
ISSN
0277-786X
EISSN
Wydawca
DOI
URL
Rok publikacji
2014
Numer zeszytu
Strony od-do
898228-898228
Numer tomu
8982
Link do pełnego tekstu
Identyfikator DOI
Liczba arkuszy
Autorzy przekładu
(liczba autorów przekładu: 0)
Słowa kluczowe
en
Fusion splicing; GVD engineering; Microstructured optical fiber; Soft-glass; Supercontinuum generation
Konferencja
Indeksowana w Scopus
nie
Indeksowana w Web of Science Core Collection
tak
Liczba cytowań z Web of Science Core Collection
Nazwa konferencji (skrócona)
Nazwa konferencji
Optical Components and Materials XI
Początek konferencji
2014-02-03
Koniec konferencji
2014-02-05
Lokalizacja konferencji
San Francisco
Kraj konferencji
US
Lista innych baz czasopism i abstraktów w których była indeksowana
Streszczenia
Język
en
Treść
In this work we would like to present the results of low loss coupling of a novel soft glass fiber for super continuum generation with standard single mode fiber by a filament splicing method. For our experiment we used an all solid soft glass microstructured fiber (MSF) made from a composition of F2 lead-silicate glass and NC21 borosilicate glass. The structure and material properties of the fiber were optimized to achieve all normal dispersion (ND) flattened around 1560 nm, which offers two general advantages for supercontinuum generation. The ND supercontinuum avoids soliton dynamics, hence it is less sensitive to pump laser shot noise and has larger degree of coherence than supercontinuum in the anomalous dispersion range. Furthermore flattening around 1560 nm indicates optimal supercontinuum pump wavelength, which is readily available from erbium doped femtosecond fiber lasers. Using Vytran splicing station (GPX3400) we were able to achieve repeatable splice loss between a standard fused-silica single mode fiber (SMF28) and the low-melting-temperature soft glass MSF as low as 2.12 dB @1310 nm and 1.94 dB @ 1550 nm. The developed very low loss splicing technology together with the above mentioned all solid soft glass MSF advantages give very promising perspectives for commercial applications.
Cechy publikacji
ORIGINAL_ARTICLE
Inne
System-identifier
467386
CrossrefMetadata from Crossref logo
Cytowania
Liczba prac cytujących tę pracę
Brak danych
Referencje
Liczba prac cytowanych przez tę pracę
Brak danych